.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Winter all-conference girls swimming, wrestling

-A A +A
By The Staff

Following is a list of all-conference selections for the 4A Jeffco League for the 2012-13 winter season for girls swimming and wrestling:

GIRLS SWIMMING
FIRST TEAM
200-yard freestyle: Kamryn Holland, Evergreen; 200 IM: Lindsay Morrow, Evergreen; 50 freestyle: Lexie Malazdrewicz, Evergreen; 1-meter diving: Bryann Frauenhoff, D’Evelyn; 100 butterfly: Brenna Bushey, D’Evelyn; 100 freestyle: Lexie Malazdrewicz, Evergreen; 500 freestyle: Kamryn Holland, Evergreen; 100 backstroke: Lindsay Morrow, Evergreen; 100 breaststroke: Anna McDonald, Evergreen; 400 freestyle relay: Bailey Smith, Kamryn Holland, Lindsay Morrow, Myriah Ariza-Balter, Evergreen; 200 freestyle relay: Josie Pearson, Lexie Malazdrewicz, Anna McDonald, Bailey Smith, Evergreen; 200 medley relay: Lexie Malazdrewicz, Linsday Morrow, Josie Pearson, Kamryn Holland, Evergreen
SECOND TEAM
200 freestyle: Myriah Ariza-Balter, Evergreen; 200 IM: Josie Pearson, Evergreen; 50 freestyle: Colleen Olson, D’Evelyn; 1-meter diving: Bailey Mills, Evergreen; 100 butterfly: Josie Pearson, Evergreen; 100 freestyle: Colleen Olson, D’Evelyn; 500 freestyle: Lilia Kerski, Green Mountain; 100 backstroke: Brenna Bushey, D’Evelyn; 100 breaststroke: Olivia Hoffman, D’Evelyn; 400 freestyle relay: Molly Lonneman, Colleen Olson, Halle Kopper, Colleen Shehan, D’Evelyn; 200 freestyle relay: Brenna Bushey, Colleen Olson, Inez Moore, Molly Lonneman, D’Evelyn; 200 medley relay: Brenna Bushey, Olivia Hoffman, Halle Kopper, Inez Moore, D’Evelyn
HONORABLE MENTION
200 freestyle: Lilia Kerski, Green Mountain; 200 IM: Molly Lonneman, D’Evelyn; 50 freestyle: Bailey Smith, Evergreen; 1-meter diving: Katrin Lewis, Evergreen; 100 butterfly: Bailey Smith, Evergreen; 100 freestyle: Molly Lonneman, D’Evelyn; 500 freestyle: Maggie Hellard, Evergreen; 100 backstroke: Myriah Ariza-Balter, Evergreen; 100 breaststroke: Jesse Litzke, Evergreen; 400 freestyle relay: Annie Fox, Bekah Anderson, Sabrina Sabadeanu, Kathryn Cheatum, Golden; 200 freestyle relay: Sabrina Sabadeanu, Bekah Anderson, Kathryn Cheatum, Annie Fox, Golden; 200 medley relay: Hanna Leslie, Krista Johnson, Amy Cazier, Emma Welsh, Wheat Ridge
MVP: Lexie Malazdrewicz, Evergreen
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeanne Godaire, Evergreen
PAUL DAVIS SPORTSMANSHIP: Wheat Ridge, Golden, Green Mountain

WRESTLING
FIRST TEAM
106 pounds: Andy Leishman, Arvada; 113: Casey Armour, Alameda; 120: Romelo Salas, Golden; 126: Jake Kay, Evergreen; 132: Lupe Pacheco, Alameda; 138: Hunter Shively, Conifer; 145: Paris Salas, Golden; 152: Devin Rothrock, Golden; 160: Dylan Silva, Golden; 170: Taylor Lechuga, Wheat Ridge; 182: Ian Cheatum, Golden; 195: Garet Krohn, Arvada; 220: Noah Lennox, Golden; 285: Dakota Gulley, Golden
SECOND TEAM
106: Lane Hanson, Evergreen; 113: Frank Trujillo, Green Mountain; 120: Mike Fera, Conifer; 126: Joshua Shippley, Wheat Ridge; 132: Tristen Wolf, Conifer; 138: John Leishman, Arvada; 145: Zackary Culter, Wheat Ridge; 152: Devon Butler, Wheat Ridge; 160: Greyland Gonzales, Wheat Ridge; 170: Corey McSwain, Green Mountain; 182: Dillon Tussey, Conifer; 195: Geordan Hussey, Golden; 220: Brock Howes, Arvada; 285: Tyler Bender, Wheat Ridge
HONORABLE MENTION
106: Stephanie Goens, Wheat Ridge; 120: Donovan Contrarez, Green Mountain; 126: Bronson Spies, Conifer; 132: Chase Daniels, Golden; 138: Chris Nguyen, Alameda; 145: Cordell Terhorst, Green Mountain; 152: Andrew Wolf, Conifer; 160: Joseph Grobarcik, Conifer; 170: Carlos Matias, Alameda; 182: Jake Beighey, Green Mountain; 195: Brian Gonzalez, Wheat Ridge; 220: Connor Rogers, Wheat Ridge
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Sauer, Golden
MVP: Garet Krohn, Arvada
SPORTSMANSHIP: Golden, Arvada, Wheat Ridge
NOTE: No wrestler was selected for honorable mention at 113 or 285 pounds.