.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Spring all-conference teams: Boys lacrosse, girls tennis

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following are all-conference lists for the 2012 spring season:

BOYS LACROSSE
FOOTHILLS CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM

ATTACKMEN: Ryan Kelly, Columbine; Dalton Sierra, Columbine; Jake Gonzales, Columbine; Reilly Fletcher, Evergreen; Pete Aplet, Wheat Ridge; John Roach, Wheat Ridge
MIDFIELDER: Ryan Schneider, Chatfield; Jack Stebbins, Columbine; Brandon Atwood, Columbine; Braden Olson, Evergreen; Scott Crews, Evergreen; Jacob Gladfelter, Wheat Ridge; Josh Kaufling, Wheat Ridge
DEFENSEMEN: Michael Banich, Chatfield; Riley Wells, Columbine; Nick Burns, Columbine; Erik Nestingen, Evergreen; Taner Dagdelen, Golden; Colton Huss, Wheat Ridge
GOALIE: Evan Hartman, Columbine; Jensen Makarov, Wheat Ridge
FACEOFF MIDFIELDER: Jack Stebbins, Columbine
LONG-STICK MIDFIELDER: Blake Ortiz, Columbine
DEFENSIVE MIDFIELDER: Alex Vasquez, Wheat Ridge
SECOND TEAM
ATTACKMEN: Casey Kopchik, Chatfield; Steven Manning, Conifer; Christian Butler, Evergreen; Evan Dyba, Evergreen; Zack Jordan, Golden; Ethan Anderson, Green Mountain
MIDFIELDER: Michael Callahan-Harris, Chatfield; Anthony SanFilippo, Columbine; Blake Bannon, Conifer; Josh Kavinksy, Englewood; Jakob Koons, Evergreen; Nick Mattson, Golden; Austin Thompson, Golden; Nick Dwyer, Green Mountain; Dylan Mechling, Wheat Ridge
DEFENSEMEN: Drake Weber, Conifer; Keenan Prouty, Evergreen; Garrett Swartzendruber, Green Mountain; Caleb Cerf, Wheat Ridge; Patrick McKinney, Wheat Ridge
GOALIE: Andrew Erickson, Chatfield; Hayden Pike, Green Mountain
FACEOFF MIDFIELDER: Luke Chamberlain, Evergreen
LONG-STICK MIDFIELDER: Ian Lewis, Green Mountain; Cody Bartusiak, Wheat Ridge
DEFENSIVE MIDFIELDER: Connor Graf, Columbine
HONORABLE MENTION
Kyle Beaton, Columbine; John Lisella, Columbine; Adam Jensen, Columbien; Austin Scott, Conifer; Michael Iddings, Conifer; Tyler Knauer, Conifer
MVP: Jack Stebbins, Columbine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Plitnick, Columbine
SPORTSMANSHIP: Golden

GIRLS TENNIS
FIRST TEAM

Erin Gebes, D’Evelyn, No. 1 singles; Alex Middleton, Valor Christian, No. 1 singles; Lorraine Smith, D’Evelyn, No. 2 singles; Melissa Davis, D’Evelyn, No. 3 singles; Annie Horn, D’Evelyn, No. 1 doubles; Cassie Greco, D’Evelyn, No. 1 doubles; Lauren Willoughby, D’Evelyn, No. 2 doubles; Jordan Cadman, D’Evelyn, No. 2 doubles; Faith Mason, Valor Christian, No. 3 doubles; Kathryn Armstrong, Valor Christian, No. 3 doubles; Amanda Seemann, D’Evelyn, No. 4 doubles; Maddie Bonthron, D’Evelyn, No. 4 doubles
SECOND TEAM
Callie Morlock, Golden, No. 1 singles; Erika Land, Wheat Ridge, No. 1 singles; Katherine Hardy, Evergreen, No. 2 singles; Alyssa Powers, Golden, No. 2 singles; Kristin Shirk, Evergreen, No. 3 singles; Kaylee Pott, Valor Christian, No. 1 doubles; Annie Hertel, Valor Christian, No. 1 doubles; Natalie Borner, Valor Christian, No. 2 doubles; Meghan McDuff, Valor Christian, no. 2 doubles; Abby Lydens, D’Evelyn, No. 3 doubles; Mallory Seemann, No. 3 doubles; Janelle Miller, Wheat Ridge, No. 4 doubles; Janelle Van Dyke, Wheat Ridge, No. 4 doubles
HONORABLE MENTION
Elizabeth Jeffery, Green Mountain, No. 1 singles; Laura Leonard, Arvada, No. 2 singles; Megan Davis, Valor Christian, No. 3 singles; Bojana Mirkovic, Alameda, No. 1 doubles; Ana Picaso, Alameda, No. 1 doubles; Genevieve DeGrandchamp, Evergreen, No. 1 doubles; Carly Booth, Evergreen, No. 1 doubles; Lauren Herrera, Wheat Ridge, No. 2 doubles; Hannah Hock, Wheat Ridge, No. 2 doubles; Marika Davis, Valor Christian, No. 4 doubles; Michaela Dunn, Valor Christian, No. 4 doubles
MVP: Erin Gebes, D’Evelyn
COACH OF THE YEAR: Natalie Schaefer, D’Evelyn
SPORTSMANSHIP: Alameda, Arvada, D’Evelyn