.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Mountain Area Science Fair results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Division I (kindergarten-third grade)

Aerodynamics and fluid mechanics: 1st, Kathryn Cole (Parmalee); 2nd, Riley Morgenthaler (West Jefferson); 3rd, Lucas Gardner (Wilmot)

Botany: 1st, Riley Brook (Evergreen Country Day School); 2nd, Rachel Elander (Marshdale); 3rd, Maia Clayton (Parmalee)

Chemistry: 1st, Baylee Browne (Bergen); 2nd, Thomas Murphy (Bergen); 3rd, Katie Solis (Wilmot)

Earth and environmental science: 1st, Jake Haefeli (Wilmot); 2nd, Nicole Ellis (Parmalee); 3rd, Eli Born (Marshdale)

Electricity, electronics and magnetism: 1st, Emiel Kram (Parmalee), 2nd Dakota Hawkins (West Jefferson), 3rd Robert Severa (Marshdale)

Human body, health and safety: 1st, Cody Brazelton (Ralston), 2nd Kaelyn Evans (Bergen), 3rd Jordan Williams (Wilmot)

Material science: 1st, Isaac Clemens (Ralston); 2nd, Elizabeth Swantek (Elk Creek); 3rd, Saskia Jorgensen (Marshdale)

Microbiology: 1st, Zachary McFadden (Bergen); 2nd, Mia Miller (Parmalee); 3rd, Deirdre Hobson (Ralston)

Physics: 1st, Kate Gessert (Parmalee); 2nd, Quintin Kurtz (Wilmot); 3rd, Grace Thompson (Ralston)

Structures: 1st, Samantha Hansen (Wilmot); 2nd, Becca Hoffman (Marshdale); 3rd, Ethan Knowles (Parmalee)

Zoology: 1st, Fallon Hobson (Ralston); 2nd, Drew Hittle (Bergen); 3rd, Colleen Dawson (Parmalee)

Division II (fourth–sixth grade)

Aerodynamics and fluid mechanics: 1st, Chris Willcox (Parmalee); 2nd, Anna Morgenthaler (West Jefferson); 3rd, Sam Burkhalter (Wilmot)

Botany: 1st, Lauren Pitzer (Evergreen Country Day School); 2nd, Sophia Thye (Wilmot); 3rd, Kailen Miller (Bergen)

Chemistry: 1st, Lian Rivers (Parmalee), 2nd, Ashton Berne (Elk Creek); 3rd, Anna Martin (Bergen)

Earth and environmental science: 1st, Daniel Bjonklund (Ralston); 2nd, Erika Kissler (Bergen); 3rd, Dylan Holloway (Wilmot)

Electricity, electronics and magnetism: 1st, Laura Temple (Evergreen Country Day School); 2nd, Allie Seracuse (Wilmot); 3rd, Delaney Winkler (West Jefferson)

Human body, health and safety: 1st, Hazel Jeffrey (Carlson); 2nd, Samuel Kassman (West Jefferson); 3rd, Uriaha Bauer (Wilmot)

Material science: 1st, Caroline Kawula (Evergreen Country Day School); 2nd, Kerry Muenchow (Parmalee); 3rd, Doug Kerber (Wilmot)

Microbiology: 1st, Megan Mosey (Marshdale); 2nd, Kasey Melsness (Elk Creek); 3rd, Valerie Romine (Georgetown Charter)

Physics: 1st, Ronan McIntosh (Evergreen Country Day School); 2nd, Justin Rogers (Elk Creek); 3rd, Andrew McLean (Wilmot)

Structures: 1st, Matt Lein (Marshdale); 2nd, Timea Balogh (Bergen); 3rd, Phillip Lashmit (Wilmot)

Zoology: 1st, Jenna Wisniewski (Marshdale); 2nd, Gabe Villavicencio (Parmalee); 3rd, Hannah Gay (Elk Creek)