.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

All-conference football, cross country

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following is the 3A Metro Conference football team and 4A Jeffco League cross country teams for the 2013 season:

3A METRO FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Alex McClure, OL, Lutheran; Steve Bowdin, OL, D’Evelyn; Nick Cenedella, OL, Conifer; Ian Smith, OL, Conifer; Joey Fox, OL, Evergreen; Joe Danni, RB, Evergreen; Jamil Bond, RB, Lutheran; Matt McClintock, RB, Conifer; Ty McGee, WR, D’Evelyn; Joshua Clausen, WR, Lutheran; Marcus Cassin, WR, Evergreen; James Willis, QB, Lutheran; Connor Mateer, Specialist, D’Evelyn; Greysen Lincoln, DL, Evergreen; Logan Weber, DL, Conifer; Trent Walker, DL, D’Evelyn; A.C. Landrey, DL, Lutheran; Brandon Payer, LB, Conifer; Henry Waite, LB, Lutheran; Greg Moinet, LB, D’Evelyn; Joe Danni, LB, Evergreen; Darian Perez, DB, Lutheran; Kipp Nilson, DB, Evergreen; Dalton Hooks, DB, D’Evelyn; Ian Lewis, DB, D’Evelyn; Brendan Edgerley, Specialist, Lutheran
SECOND TEAM
Chance Morelock, OL, Lutheran; Carter Barnett, OL, Evergreen; Chris Vangsnes, OL, Summit; Tyler Landgraf, OL, Arvada; Parker Roberts, OL, Alameda; Greg Pearson, RB, D’Evelyn; Lucius West IV, RB, Alameda; AJ Eleniewski, RB, Conifer; Alex Nemmers, WR, Lutheran; Jessy Jackson, WR, Arvada; Travin Harris, WR, Arvada; Brandon Payer, QB, Conifer; Duncan Roberts, DL, Summit; Alex Renfro, DL, Conifer; Cole Navarro, DL, Lutheran; Steven Bowdin, DL, D’Evelyn; Noah Halseth, LB, Lutheran; Marcus Velsey, LB, D’Evelyn; Ruben Moya, LB, Alameda; Marcus Cassin, LB, Evergreen; Vaughn Brasseaux, DB, Conifer; AJ Eleniewski, DB, Conifer; Joshua Murphy, DB, Lutheran; Darius Montgomery, DB, Alameda
HONORABLE MENTION
(CONIFER AND EVERGREEN
PLAYERS)
Simon Hughes, OL, Conifer; Kailib Geer, RB, Conifer; Ryan Hays, RB, Evergreen; Vaughn Brasseaux, WR, Conifer; Jack Curtis, QB, Evergreen; Wyatt Wiklund, DL, Conifer; Frankie Silva, DL, Conifer; Joey Fox, DL, Evergreen; Zach Propst, DB, Evergreen; Keenan O’Hearn, DB, Evergreen; Kailib Geer, DB, Conifer; Tanner Cassin, RS, Evergreen
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joe Danni, Evergreen
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Payer, Conifer
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Molholm, Evergreen

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
Carter Prescott, D’Evelyn; Brian Whitfield, Golden; Alex Hornbecker, Golden; Samuel Smith, Green Mountain; Kevin Johnson, Conifer; Christopher Gardner, Wheat Ridge; Matt Kline, Evergreen; Stephen Haas, Green Mountain
SECOND TEAM
Alex Aafedt, Evergreen; Eric Temple, Evergreen; Ivan Galikeev, D’Evelyn; Will Michener, Evergreen; Parker McVey, Wheat Ridge; Greg Haller, Green Mountain; Nick Coleman, Green Mt.; Aaron Wald, Evergreen
HONORABLE MENTION
Brenden Jarvis, Green Mt.; Mitch Hoffman, Conifer; Michael Coyne, Wheat Ridge; Reed Jones, Golden; Matt Hartman, Golden; Wes Johnson, Evergreen; Bryce Woodworth, Green Mt.; Jackson Fontaine, D’Evelyn
MVP: Carter Prescott, D’Evelyn
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Wright, Evergreen
SPORTSMANSHIP: Green Mountain, Golden, Wheat Ridge

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
Lexi Reed, D’Evelyn; Camille Morales, Evergreen; Caitlin Schmitt, Evergreen; Olivia Treitman, Golden; Jane Jensen, Evergreen; Amy Leasure, Wheat Ridge; Cat Moss, Evergreen; Elizabeth Van Wetter, Wheat Ridge
SECOND TEAM
Sophia Fernald, Wheat Ridge; Emily Gallegos-Francksen, Wheat Ridge; Emily Garnier, D’Evelyn; Annecy Olson, D’Evelyn; Hailey Wylde, Wheat Ridge; Katelyn Shipman, Golden; Cammy Sargent, Green Mt.; Sydney Grob, Evergreen
HONORABLE MENTION
Emma Ebeling, Green Mt.; Hannah Chamberlain, Evergreen; Morgan Effrein, Green Mt.; Hannah Livingston, Wheat Ridge; Natalie Van Dyke, Green Mt.; Emily Schulz, Evergreen; Nyla Chamberlin, Wheat Ridge; Theresa Myers, Golden
MVP: Lexi Reed, D’Evelyn
COACH OF THE YEAR: Angie Harrington, Evergreen
SPORTSMANSHIP: Golden, D’Evelyn, Green Mountain