.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

4A all-conference track & field

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following are all-conference selections for the 4A Jeffco League for the 2013 spring sports season:

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
FIRST TEAM
Justus Reid, Arvada, shot put; Becca Hammon, Conifer, pole vault; Courtney Pidcock, Emily Garnier, Erica Schuster, Jenny Wang, D’Evelyn, 800 sprint medley relay; Courtney Smith, D’Evelyn, long jump; Mallory Seemann, D’Evelyn, high jump; Sarah Porter, D’Evelyn, discus; Caitlin Schmitt, Evergreen, 1,600; Caitlin Schmitt, Camille Morales, Emily Schulz, Samantha Skold, Evergreen, 4x800 relay; Hannah Orr, Kylee Petrik, Maddie Mosby, Marie Newkirk, Evergreen, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay; Samantha Skold, Evergreen, 3,200; Jessica King, Golden, triple jump; Bailey Sharon, Camryn Sargent, Jordan Gabriel, Killian Ramey, Green Mountain, 4x400 relay; Camryn Sargent, Green Mountain, 400; Killian Ramey, Green Mountain, 300 hurdles; Jessica Storey, Wheat Ridge, 100; Shayla Bezjak, Wheat Ridge, 110 hurdles; Susan Whtiney, Wheat Ridge, 200
SECOND TEAM
Annecy Olson, Jess Masinter, Josie Warren, Lexi Reed, D’Evelyn, 4x800 relay; Courtney Smith, D’Evelyn, triple jump; Sarah Porter, D’Evelyn, shot put; Anne Lauder, Evergreen, 300 hurdles; Caitlin Schmitt, Evergreen, 3,200; Hannah Orr, Lauren Russell, Marie Newkirk, Samantha Skold, Evergreen, 4x400 relay; Kira Nielander, Evergreen, long jump; Kylee Petrik, Evergreen, 100, 200; Samantha Skold, Evergreen, 1,600; Sarah Kay, Evergreen, discus; Ashley Bellm, Golden, pole vault; Callae O’Hara, Golden, 100 hurdles; Jessica King, Golden, high jump; Bailey Sharon, Killian Ramey, Payton Gabriel, Tarah Shallenberger, Green Mountain, 800 sprint medley; Jordan Gabriel, Green Mountain, 400; Jessica Storey, Nikki Strickler, Serena Lewis, Shayla Bezjak, Wheat Ridge, 4x100 relay; Jessica Storey, Serena Lewis, Shayla Bezjak, Susan Whitney, Whear Ridge, 4x200 relay
HONORABLE MENTION
Asia Gatewood, Arvada, 100; Justus Reid, Arvada, discus; Rachel Mizenko, Conifer, 200, 400; Annecy Olson, Emily Garnier, Haley Simpson, Molly Winkler,  D’Evelyn, 4x400 relay; Courtney Pidcock, Erica Schuster, Haley Simpson, Jenny Wang, D’Evelyn, 4x100 relay; Erica Schuster, Haley Simpson, Mallory Seemann, Molly Winkler, D’Evelyn, 4x200 relay; Emily Bell, D’Evelyn, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, pole vault; Jess Masinter, D’Evelyn, 1,600; Anne Lauder, Evergreen, long jump, triple jump; Lauren Russell, Evergreen, high jump; Anna Barr, Elena Bishop, Jessica King, Trinity McAnally, Golden, 800 sprint medley relay; Elaine Ptaskiewicz, Golden, shot put; Camryn Sargent, Jordan Gabriel, Natalie Van Dyke, Sabrina Van Dyke, Green Mountain, 4x800 relay; Sophia Fernald, Wheat Ridge, 3,200
MVP: Camryn Sargent, Green Mountain
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jenifer Mintle, Evergreen
SPORTSMANSHIP: Green Mountain, Evergreen, Conifer

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
FIRST TEAM
Jesus Castaneda Soto, Alameda, 100; Brandon Bonnell, Arvada, pole vault; Garet Krohn, Arvada, discus; Stephen Sowal, Arvada, shot put; Bryan Wholey, Erick Probeck, Michael Fera, Nick Mizenko, Conifer, 4x400 relay; Ian McGhie, Michael Fera, Mitch Hoffman, Nick Mizenko, Conifer, 4x800 relay; Michael Fera, Conifer, 400, 800; Evan Verbal, D’Evelyn, 1,600, 3,200; Tyler Bell, D’Evelyn, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Andre Lane, Evergreen, long jump; Andre Lane, Cody Klippert, John Cassell, Thomas Warren, Evergreen, 4x200 relay; Cody Klippert, Evergreen, high jump; Alex Inscoe, Golden, 200; Alex Inscoe, Carson Lockerd, Jorge Lopez, Mahdi Abdulhussein, Golden, 4x100 relay; Peter Greco, Wheat Ridge, triple jump
SECOND TEAM
Jesus Castaneda Soto, Alameda, 200; Garet Krohn, Arvada, shot put; Stephen Sowal, Arvada, discus; Carter Prescott, D’Evelyn, 1,600; Ty McGee, D’Evelyn, high jump; Tyler Bell, D’Evelyn, pole vault; Alex Aafedt, Collin Molleur, Eric Temple, Jackson Sayler, Evergreen, 4x800 relay; Andre Lane, Evergreen, triple jump; Andrew Milligan, Cody Klippert, John Cassell, Keenan O’Hearn, Evergreen, 4x100 relay; Collin Molleur, Evergreen, 400; Collin Molleur, Jackson Sayler, Rob Weinel, Thomas Warren, Evergreen, 4x400 relay; Jackson Sayler, Evergreen, 800, 3,200; Alex Inscoe, Golden, 100; Dylan Silva, Golden, 300 hurdles; Levi Caruthers, Golden, 110 hurdles; Brenden Jarvis, Ethan Maurer, Morgan Schilling, Donovan Blaise, Green Mountain, 4x200 relay; Peter Greco, Wheat Ridge, long jump
HONORABLE MENTION
Philip Jeffries, Arvada, 800; Nick Mizenko, Conifer, 400; Brian Smith, D’Evelyn, 300 hurdles; Carter Prescott, D’Evelyn, 3,200; Tommy FitzSimons, D’Evelyn, discus; Andre Lane, Evergreen, high jump; Chase Kelley, Evergreen, pole vault, long jump; John Cassell, Evergreen, 100, 200; Joey Thavis, Evergreen, shot put; Carson Lockerd, Golden, triple jump; Mark Seaholm, Golden, 1,600; Alex Gough, Ivan Rangel, Nick Coleman, Sam Smith, Green Mountain, 4x800 relay; Brenden Jarvis, Ethan Maurer, Ivan Rangel, Nick Coleman, Green Mountain, 4x400 relay; Andrew Herrold, 110 hurdles, Wheat Ridge; Anthony McGinnis, Dennis Welch, Jordan Jones, Josh Pierce, Wheat Ridge, 4x100 relay; Anthony McGinnis, Dennis Welch, Jordan Jones, Kyler Sanford, Wheat Ridge, 4x200 relay
MVP: Mike Fera, Conifer
COACH OF THE YEAR: Scott Haebe, Evergreen
SPORTSMANSHIP: D’Evelyn, Arvada, Wheat Ridge